Privacy Policy for Motel 429

Last Updated: 26 May 2024

1. Introduction

Welcome to Motel 429, located in Sandy Bay, Tasmania. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information.

2. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information necessary to provide you with our services and ensure a safe and enjoyable stay at Motel 429. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • Full name
  • Contact details (phone number, email address, postal address)
  • Payment information (credit card details)
  • Identification details (passport or driver’s license number)
  • Booking and reservation details
  • Preferences and special requests
  • Feedback and survey responses
  • Vehicle registration details (if applicable)

3. How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information directly from you in various ways, including:

  • When you make a reservation or booking
  • When you check-in and check-out of our motel
  • Through our website and online booking system
  • When you contact us by phone, email, or through our website
  • When you participate in surveys or provide feedback
  • During the course of your stay at our motel

4. Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process and manage your booking and reservations
  • To facilitate check-in and check-out procedures
  • To process payments and refunds
  • To communicate with you regarding your stay and respond to your inquiries
  • To improve our services and enhance your experience
  • To comply with legal obligations and regulatory requirements
  • For marketing purposes, including sending promotional offers and updates (you can opt-out at any time)
  • To maintain the security and safety of our guests and premises

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our employees and contractors who need the information to perform their duties
  • Third-party service providers who assist us in operating our business (e.g., payment processors, IT service providers)
  • Law enforcement agencies, government authorities, or other third parties as required by law
  • Any other party with your consent or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act

6. Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. These measures include:

  • Secure storage of physical and electronic records
  • Use of encryption and secure communication channels
  • Regular review and updating of our security practices and technologies

7. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you. To request access or correction, please contact us using the details provided below. We may need to verify your identity before processing your request.

8. Cookies and Online Data Collection

Our website may use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your browsing experience and collect information about your use of our site. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

9. Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked websites you visit.

10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. The updated policy will be posted on our website with the effective date. We encourage you to review this policy periodically.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us at:

Motel 429
Address: 429 Sandy Bay Road, Sandy Bay, TAS
Phone: 03 6225 2511
Email: [email protected]


By staying at Motel 429, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Thank you for choosing Motel 429, and we look forward to providing you with a comfortable and enjoyable stay.

Enhance Your Event Experience with a Stay at Motel 429

Plan Your Stay with Us!

Visiting Hobart for a special occasion, business or leisure? Make the most of your experience by staying at Motel 429. Our convenient location, comfortable accommodations, and exceptional service make us the perfect choice for your visit. Enjoy easy access to all the event venues and explore the best of Hobart and Southern Tasmania.

Why Choose Motel 429?

Prime Location: Close to major event venues and attractions.

Comfortable Rooms: Modern amenities and cozy accommodations.

Exceptional Service: Friendly staff dedicated to making your stay enjoyable.

Great Rates: Affordable pricing with excellent value.

Ready to book your stay? Click the button below to secure your room at Motel 429 and enjoy a hassle-free experience during your visit!

Close
Motel 429

429 Sandy Bay Road, Sandy Bay
Tasmania 7005
Australia

Contact Info

© Copyright Motel 429 | Website by JMS Holdings

Close